Wonder kid Ssekibengo Named in Uganda U15 Squad For CECAFA Tournament in Eritrea.

CECAFA Uganda U15 Fixtures 

  • Saturday 17/8/2019: Uganda Vs Ethiopia
  • Tuesday 20/8/2019: South Sudan Vs Uganda
  • Saturday 24/9/2019: Uganda vs Rwanda
The 13 year old wonder kid Godfrey Sekibengo has headlined the 33 man summoned National U-15 squad that is to prepare for the CECAFA tournament in Eritrea from 16th August to 1st September.
Many Ugandans that have watched the boy before, will expect alot from the artistic midfielder when Uganda play Ethiopia in the first group B game,South Sudan and Rwanda in the last game.
Travis Mutyaba knicknamed ‘Uganda’s messi’ will also be another big name to watch in this squad having been a key player in the Kawempe Royal college squad in this year’s Copa Coca Cola held in Jinja and played for Vipers Junior team in the FUFA Junior’s League .

Acording to FUFA official website, the team will be handled by an interim coaching staff headed by Jackson Magera Jackson assisted by Hamuzah Lutalowhio were in charge of the National U-17 squad in AFCON that was held in Tanzania. Mubarak Kiberu will handle the gol Goalkeepers and Bashir Mutyaba will be the Team Coordinator.

The summoned players are expected to start training tomorrow in Jinja ahead of the tournament

Full summoned Squad

Goalkeepers: Mukisa Daniel (Kawempe Muslim SS), Taremwa Elisa (Light Africa SS), Gubya Rickson Peter (Juventus-Namasuba), Chandia Walter (Maroons FC Junior Team)

Right back: Ssonko Ssembatya Hafidhu (Kampala Junior Team), Waswanga Shafik (Football For Good Academy)

Left back: Yiga Steven (St. Mary’s Kitende), Menya Ivan (Jinja SS)

Central back: Kalisa Shugai (Kawempe Muslim SS), Abdul Issa (Football For Good Academy), Peter Gava ( Buddo SS), Mawanda Gabriel Twaib ( NASA Top Hart-USA), Mulema Vincent (Bishops SS-Mukono)

Defensive Midfield Basil Tuma Tenywa (Eton College, Windsor, United Kingdom), Makanga Khalid (Kawempe Muslim SS), Kigozi Najib (St. Mary’s Kitende)

Attacking Midfield: Mutyaba Travis (Kawempe Royal College), Ssekibengo Godfrey (St Henry’s College-Kitovu), Muliika Patrick (Kako SS), Ouke Patrick (Sparta 09), Mungufeni Calvary (Oasis Annex Primary School-Arua

Right Wing: Asiki Chrispus (Jinja SS), Bogere Yusuf (St Mary’s Kitende), Akampa Chriswill (Standard High School-Zzana), Ssekisambu Regan (Kawempe Royal College)

Left Wing: Mubiru Hassan (Royal Giant SS-Mityana), Kasanya Leonard (Rays of Grace), Mutebi Samuel (Crested SS), Jagenda Shaban (St Mary’s Heritage-Nabweru)

Forwards: Ogwalo Devis (Buddo SS), Nsereko Abdu (Super Heroes), Kyeyune Abbas (Kampala Junior Team), Fideli Moses ( Oasis Annex Primary School-Arua).

Uganda drawn in Group B

Group A: Eritrea, Kenya, Burundi, Somalia

Group B: Uganda, Rwanda, Ethiopia, South Sudan

Group C: Tanzania, Sudan and Djibouti

 

Henry Musabe

Henry Musabe is a Ugandan sports journalist, senior reporter at Sports256 as well as a presenter and football commentator.

Next Post

Airtel Rising Stars: She Kitaka, Busia Trust Champions of Eastern Region.

Mon Aug 12 , 2019
CECAFA Uganda U15 Fixtures  Saturday 17/8/2019: Uganda Vs Ethiopia Tuesday 20/8/2019: South Sudan Vs Uganda Saturday 24/9/2019: Uganda vs Rwanda The 13 year old wonder kid Godfrey Sekibengo has headlined the 33 man summoned National U-15 squad that is to prepare for the CECAFA tournament in Eritrea from 16th August to […]